Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Information Collection & Use

Skinley Group is the sole owner of the information collected on skinley.com Skinley Group collects personally identifiable information from our users at several different points on our Web site. We are committed to handling this information according to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010.

 

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, or if you’d like to activate advanced account features, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.
We may also use this information to send you product updates, newsletters, special promotions if you choose to receive these.

 

Surveys, Product Reviews or Contests

We may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests, product reviews or surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postcode).

We use this information to notify the winners, improve our services and products or notify you of survey results.
In the case of product reviews your name may be displayed with your product reviews. We reserve the right to remove product reviews without notice and at our own discretion.

We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; that company will be prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

 

Uses of Information / Communications from the Site

Unsolicited Email

Your privacy is important to us. We object strongly against unsolicited email. We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

 

Special Offers and Product Updates

We will occasionally send you information on products and promotions. You can sign up for these emails from us via your account page. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out.”

 

Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section.

 

Service-related Announcements

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account. Please see “Choice and Opt-out.”

 

Customer Service

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.
Profile
We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs and/or third party sources and tie this to your personally identifiable information, and your purchasing history to appraise our advertising expenditure and to improve the content of the site for you.

 

Supplementation of Information

In order to provide credit card payments to you, we may supplement the personal information you submitted to us with information from third party sources.

 

ID & Address Verification

We may on occasions use fraud screening services to verify your identity, in order to reduce the amount of credit card fraud.


Information Sharing and Disclosure

Personally Identifiable Information

We Share Personally Identifiable Information with the following Third Parties.

 

Agents

We use a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. We may also occasionally use an outside shipping company to fulfill orders. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

 

Service Providers

We use other third parties to maintain the software and data on our site, to provide technical support to you and to aid us in the fulfillment of orders.
These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

 

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)

We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our advertising partners and service providers for the purpose of promoting our Website. This information does not identify individual users. We do not link aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), Google Adwords Conversion Tracking as well as other tracking scripts from a variety of advertising channels. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The mentioned tools help us to spend our advertising budget effectively so we can continue to offer our low prices.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies (Double Click DART Cookie) to serve ads on www.skinley.com. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to www.skinley.com and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see. skinley.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. skinley.com's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

 

Choice/Opt-out

We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference during the checkout process or, at any stage, on your account page.
If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out using your account section.

 

Log Files

As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. IP addresses are being tied to personally identifiable information to prevent fraudulent credit card transactions.

 

Cookies / Clear Gifs

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site and to enable our shopping cart features. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

We set a persistent cookie when you’re entering the site via one of our advertising partners. Persistent cookies enable us to appraise which advertising channels (e.g. Price comparison tools, search engines, and other forms of advertising) work best. In the long run this helps us to keep our product prices low and to improve our service.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site.

Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to communicate successful transactions to a statistics tool. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We tie do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

Some of our advertising partner (Google, Bizrate, Shopping.com, etc.) use cookies or clear gifs on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies or gifs. The purpose of these cookies is to link leads generated from the respective portal, with a converted sale or to analysis how the site is used. These partners may collect and store your IP addres, but have no direct access to personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement covers the use of cookies / clear gifs by this site only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Links to Other Sites

This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Skinley Group. Please be aware that we, Skinley Group, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this Web site.

 

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, you may correct and update your information by making the change on our account page. If you would like information about your stored data, if you no longer desire our service or if you wish to delete or block parts of your information by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information on our Contact page.

 

Your Contract's Contents

We store the contract's content and will send you the details of your order as well as our general terms via e-mail. You can find the terms under Conditions of Use at all times. The details about your recent orders can be found in your account section.

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can send email us at hello@skinley.com.

 

Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via our Contact page.

 

Copyright © 2007- 2017 Skinley Solutions Group Store . All rights reserved.